Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Redcote Lane

Area Description

Kirkstall, Leeds including left bank of the River Aire upstream of Gotts Bridge. Also both sides of the river off Redcote Lane including the Fitness Centre.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Leeds area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 04:23
River Aire
River levels are falling and we expect to remove this warning later this morning (11/02/20). Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout today, 11/02/20, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 12:30 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 20:47
River Aire
River levels remain elevated following Storm Ciara. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours, we do not expect a significant river level response. Be aware that flooding may still affect roads and low-lying land. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Avoid contact with floodwater, and plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 13:30
River Aire
River levels have peaked but remain elevated following persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. The River Aire peaked in the evening yesterday, 09/02/20, and has begun to fall slowly. Levels are expected to remain high into the evening tonight before continuing to fall. Consequently, this warning remains in forces although the risk of flooding is reducing. The area most at risk is Redcote Lane. Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout the day, 10/02/20, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 21:30 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 04:37
River Aire
River levels remain high but are falling following persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. The area most at risk is Redcote Lane. Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout Monday, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 12:40pm on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:54
River Aire
River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected. We expect flooding to affect properties at Redcote Lane. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until 19:00 on 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 00:45 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.