Flood Warning Info - River Calder at Brearley and Luddenden Foot

Area Description

Brearley to Luddenden Foot including Station Road in Brearley, Ellen Royd Bridge, and Station Road and Mill Stream Drive in Luddenden Foot.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Halifax area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 12:52
River Calder
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of this morning’s rainfall, Monday 24/02/2020 and snow melt. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding of property, roads and farmland. Areas most at risk are properties on Tenterfields Business Estate. No significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Monday afternoon, before falling during this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please put your flood plan into action. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 24/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 06:08
River Calder
River levels rose rapidly as a result of heavy rainfall on Friday, 21/02/20. This warning remains in force as river levels remain elevated. The catchment remains sensitive to scattered showers forecast over the next 6 hours. A further band of rainfall is forecast from 10pm tonight so we will continue to monitor the situation closely. The risk of flooding to property, roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are properties on Tenterfields Business Estate. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid low-lying roads and footpaths. This message will be updated by 14:15 on 22/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 22:05
River Calder
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of heavy rainfall this evening. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is expected tonight, 21/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Tenterfields Business Estate. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please put your flood plan into action. This message will be updated by 06:00 on 22/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 02:52
River Calder
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is expected today, 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties on Tenterfields Business Estate. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please put your flood plan into action. This message will be updated by 10:50 on 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 07:11
River Calder
River levels remain high but are now falling following persistent heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. Whilst further showers are forecast throughout today, 10/02/20, we do not expect these to cause significant impacts to river levels, which should continue to fall. Consequently we expect the risk of flooding to reduce throughout the day, and will review the continuing need for this warning once the river drops below levels of concern. To report flooding impacts, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 12:00 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 18:12
River Calder
River levels peaked at 13:00 on Sunday 09/02/2020 and have been falling slowly through this afternoon. Levels are forecast to continue falling through Sunday evening and Monday morning. This warning currently remains in force as levels are still high. The area most at risk is Tenterfields Business Estate. High winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday, 10/02/2020, but we do not anticipate any significant river response. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 02:15 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 05:09
River Calder
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of property is likely. The area most at risk is Tenterfields Business Estate. Further heavy rainfall is forecast to continue until approximately midday today, 09/02/2020. We expect river levels to continue to rise until approximately 11:00am today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 13:00 on 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 12:24
River Calder
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall today. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and is expected today, 07/11/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours and we expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are Tenterfields Business Estate. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 11:09
River Calder
River levels remain high following overnight rainfall, however levels have fallen since around 6a.m. Rivers will remain responsive to further rain and showers forecast today, Sunday 29 September, with levels fluctuating, before falling this evening and overnight. We now anticipate removing this flood warning message later this afternoon or evening once the area of rainfall has moved away.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 05:07
River Calder
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible between 04:45 and 10:00 today, 29 September 2019. The area most at risk is Tenterfields Business Estate. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are also checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated when the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Jul 2019 04:05
River Calder
River levels on the River Calder peaked late Sunday night and are falling through the morning of Monday 29 July 2019. There is currently no significant rainfall forecast. The flood risk has reduced and the Warning will be removed in daylight hours. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Leeds Incidents Room remains open. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Jul 2019 20:48
River Calder
River levels have risen on the River Calder as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected this evening 28/07/2019. Further heavy rainfall is forecast this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Leeds Incident Room is open. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. This message will be updated later this evening 28/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 01:17
River Calder
Levels have peaked and are beginning to fall. The rain has cleared the catchment, but the threat of showers remain into the early hours of Sunday morning. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing and we do not currently expect the forecast showers to cause the rivers to rise to levels which could result in property flooding. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds Incident Room. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:10
River Calder
River levels continue to remain high as a result of today’s prolonged rainfall. The rainfall is forecast to continue through Saturday and into the evening, but river levels are predicted to subside over the course of the evening but may remain high before they begin to fall again. We have had reports of roads flooded in this area, so please avoid contact with flood water and plan your routes carefully and continue to action any flood plan. The Leeds Incident Room is open and we are continuing to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 11:43
River Calder
River levels are rising rapidly as a result of prolonged heavy rainfall experienced in the upper Calder catchment this morning, resulting in rising levels on the River Calder. The rainfall is forecast to continue through Saturday 16/03/19 and into the evening. Levels are continuing to rise and there is a risk for roads to be flooded and a risk to properties. The levels are expected to peak just around 1p.m. but will remain high throughout Saturday afternoon before they start to fall in the early evening. Areas most at risk are Tenterfields Business Estate. The Leeds Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 8pm, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:21
River Calder
After persistent rainfall throughout today, 2nd April 2018, river levels are continuing to rise and are expected to reach a level where flooding is a possibility. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will provide an update should the situation change from the current forecast. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. If you have a flood plan, please start to use it.