Flood Alert Info - Lower River Calder catchment

Area Description

River Calder from Brighouse to Castleford including Chickenley Beck, Spring Mill Beck and Waindike.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Wirral area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 11:02
River Calder
River levels responded to the rainfall last night, 09/03/20. Further rainfall is forecast today, 10/03/20, which will keep river levels elevated. We do not currently expect to issue any warnings in response to this rainfall. We have issued this flood alert as there may be flooding of low-lying land and roads. Please see the Met Office for a detailed weather forecast for your area and keep an eye on our Flood Information Service at https://bit.ly/38zZDn5 for the latest river levels and forecasts. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open 24/7. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 10/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:34
River Calder
River levels in the lower Calder are steadily falling, but will remain elevated throughout today, 25/02/2020. We do not expect any further significant rainfall over the next couple of days, but will continue to monitor the situation. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 19.30 on the 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 03:33
River Calder
River levels in the lower Calder are steadily falling, but will remain elevated throughout today, 25/02/2020. We do not expect any further significant rainfall over the next couple of days, but will continue to monitor the situation. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 11.30 on the 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 19:37
River Calder
River levels across the River Calder rose today, Monday 24/02/2020, in response to the recent rainfall. Levels are expected to remain high until this evening before they will begin to fall overnight and into tomorrow. We continue to monitor the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 03:35 on the 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 12:34
River Calder
River levels have risen in response to this morning’s rainfall, Monday 24/02/2020, and snow melt. Levels are expected to remain high until early evening on Monday before they will begin to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:30 on the 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 13:10
River Calder
Though levels have peaked at most locations in this alert area, levels are yet to peak in the lower reaches of the catchment. As such, this alert remains in force. There is currently no significant rainfall forecast for today (23/02/2020). Rain, and potentially snow, is forecast in the early hours of tomorrow (24/02/2020) which will cause levels to rise again, but not to levels of concern. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 21:10, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 05:42
River Calder
River levels are rising in the Lower Calder Catchment in response to overnight rainfall. The band of rainfall is expected to move away later this morning, Sunday 23rd February. Further rainfall is expected overnight into Sunday morning. We expect to see levels on the Calder through Mirfield peak around 09:00 this morning at a lower level to that seen early on Saturday. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Forecast rainfall on Monday has the potential to cause further flooding problems. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 13:40, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 20:47
River Calder
River levels along the lower Calder fell below the flood risk threshold this afternoon, 22/02/20, after they rose in response to yesterday’s rainfall. However, this Flood Alert remains in force as we expect to see the river begin to rise again tomorrow morning, 23/02/20, in response to further rain. This further rainfall is expected from midnight tonight, lasting into Sunday morning. We expect to see a river response in the early hours of 23/02/20, and expect this to be similar to that seen this morning, peaking in the afternoon. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible overnight and into tomorrow. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please stay alert and avoid driving on low-lying roads or using footpaths close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 05:00 on 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 12:49
River Calder
River levels are still high in the lower Calder as a result of rainfall overnight and this morning (22/02/2020). We expect river levels to recede through this afternoon but will begin to rise again tomorrow morning (23/02/2020) as a result of forecast overnight rain. We are expecting similar levels to that of last night’s rainfall (21/02/2020) into this morning (22/02/2020). Flooding of low-lying land and roads may be possible overnight. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and avoid any footpaths close to watercourses. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 20:50 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 04:42
River Calder
This flood alert has been issued in response to persistent rainfall experienced during Friday, 21/02/2020. River levels are peaking and are forecast to fall throughout today, Saturday 22/02/20. Scattered Showers are expected over the next 12 hours so we will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room which remains open. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 12:30 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 20:07
River Calder
This flood alert has been issued in response to persistent rainfall experienced during Friday, 21/02/2020. River levels are rising and are forecast to remain high during Saturday morning. The rainfall is forecast to continue through into Saturday morning before it will ease. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk . This message will be updated by 04:10 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:36
River Calder
We currently expect levels to continue to drop on the lower river Calder over the course of Monday morning and into the afternoon (17th February). Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of the week, however we do not currently anticipate a further significant river level response from these, allowing levels to continue to fall. However, we will continue to monitor the situation closely from our Leeds incident room which remains open. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 13:40, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:12
River Calder
River levels have now peaked and continue to steadily decrease, but will remain elevated throughout tonight, 16/02/20. Consequently, flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible into tomorrow, 17/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of the week, however we do not anticipate a further significant river level response from these, and levels should continue to fall. We are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 05:40, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:29
River Calder
River levels have now peaked and are steadily decreasing. Further scattered showers are expected today, but we do not expect the river levels to respond significantly to this rainfall. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland is possible through Sunday and beyond. We are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 21:40, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:35
River Calder
River levels are expected to peak at around 09:00 am this morning, 16/02/2020. Further scattered showers are expected today, but we do not currently expect the river level to rise any further. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland is possible through Sunday and beyond. We are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 15:40, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 19:05
River Calder
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels are beginning to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Rainfall is expected to continue throughout the night tonight, 15/02/20, and into Sunday morning, with a period of more sustained rainfall likely from the late evening. Based on the current forecast, river levels are expected to continue to rise throughout this evening and peak from around 11:30 on Sunday morning, at levels significantly below those seen during Storm Ciara last weekend. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland is possible this evening into Sunday and beyond. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 03:30 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 11:40
River Calder
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels are forecast to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Rainfall is expected to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. Based on the current forecast, river levels are likely to rise rapidly, from this afternoon due to the flashy nature of the catchment and peak Sunday Morning, 16 February. Flooding of properties, roads and farmland is possible this evening into Sunday and beyond. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 19:40 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 04:30
River Calder
River levels are falling and we expect to remove this alert later this morning (11/02/20). Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout today, 11/02/20, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 12:30 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 20:14
River Calder
Levels in the River Calder downstream of Brighouse have now fallen below the level at which there is a risk of flooding. Areas of standing water remain in some areas and operations teams are assessing damage to property and defences. Rainfall over the next few days in expected to be showery and increasingly wintery over the hills in the Upper River Calder catchment and therefore we do not anticipate a significant response in river levels. Our Leeds Incident Room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:33
River Calder
River levels have peaked but remain high following heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. The River Calder peaked at Methley in the early hours of this morning, 10/02/20, but levels are likely to remain elevated for the next 24 hours before continuing to fall, so this Flood Alert remains in force as there could still be impacts to low-lying roads and land. Further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, however we do not anticipate a significant river level response. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:50
River Calder
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara and will remain high through Sunday afternoon. The lower reaches of the River Calder are forecast to peak around 17:00 before they begin to slowly fall. Whitwood Mere washland is now operating. Although the heavy rainfall has eased, high winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday, 10/02/2020. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 00:55 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 05:07
River Calder
River levels have risen and will continue to rise until Sunday evening (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds is expected to continue through to midday Sunday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 13:10 9/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 20:27
River Calder
We are issuing this flood alert for the Lower River Calder due to forecast heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds are forecast from Saturday evening (08/02/2020) through to Sunday lunchtime. We expect river levels to start rising around 1am on Sunday (09/02/2020) and to peak late Sunday afternoon. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 0430 09/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 20:42
River Calder
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is still possible overnight and into tomorrow, Friday, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. There currently remains Flood Warnings in force in this area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Consequently the risk of flooding continues. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 11:14
River Calder
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 19:15 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 03:18
River Calder
River levels have peaked throughout the catchment following heavy rainfall and are now falling, and we are not expecting any further significant rainfall. The risk of flooding to low lying roads and farmland is still possible into this morning, 27/10/19. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 19:19
River Calder
River levels have peaked, however they still remain high. No further rainfall is expected. We advise people to remain vigilant and avoid low lying land and roads as there could still be standing water present. No additional flooding is expected. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely, in the incident room, and will issue updated as necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website. This message will be update as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 10:46
River Calder
River levels remain high throughout the catchment following heavy rainfall. Although levels have dropped this morning, further rainfall is expected this morning, which may cause the rivers to respond to levels similar to those seen yesterday evening (25/10/19). River levels are predicted to peak and begin falling early this afternoon, therefore the risk of flooding to low lying roads and farmland is still possible into this evening, 26/10/19. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:45, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 03:44
River Calder
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure due to the persistent heavy rainfall across the area. This is expected to continue into Saturday morning (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 21:11
River Calder
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure due to the isolated persistent heavy rainfall across the area. This is expected to continue throughout this evening (Friday 25th October) and into Saturday morning (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 12:46
River Calder
Flooding is possible in the Lower River Calder Catchment as further persistent rain today (Tuesday 01 September) has caused river levels to rise again. Low lying fields and roads are most likely to be at risk. River levels are currently rising through Dewsbury and Wakefield areas, however, after the rain clears this afternoon we expect river levels to start to fall overnight and through tomorrow. We do not currently expect to issue flood warnings, however we are monitoring the situation closely from our incident room in Leeds. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 01:30
River Calder
River levels will remain high throughout today as a result of the heavy rainfall yesterday (Sunday 29th September). Our Leeds incident room remains open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes. Please see the gov.uk website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 17:29
River Calder
River levels will remain high throughout this evening as a result of the heavy rainfall overnight and today (Sunday 29th September). Our Leeds incident room remains open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes. Please see the gov.uk website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 09:30
River Calder
River levels will remain high throughout today as a result of the heavy rainfall overnight. Levels are now peaking in the Dewsbury area but will continue to rise further downstream before falling this evening and into tomorrow, Monday 30th September. We are expecting more rain on Monday evening. This rainfall may cause river levels to rise again. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later today or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 02:03
River Calder
River levels are starting to rise on the lower Calder catchment as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high through tomorrow (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 17:52
River Calder
River levels are forecast to rise on the lower Calder catchment as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high through tomorrow (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jul 2019 04:03
River Calder
River levels in the catchment are peaking, at 03:00 Monday morning, and are forecast to fall through the morning of Monday 29 July 2019. There is currently no significant rainfall forecast. The flood risk has reduced and the Alert will be removed in daylight hours. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Leeds Incidents Room remains open. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 20:57
River Calder
River levels have risen as a result of the heavy rainfall this evening. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is possible this evening 28/07/19 and into tomorrow morning 29/07/19. Further rainfall is forecast this evening and we expect river levels to rise as water moves down the catchment. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Leeds incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated at 05:00, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 10:39
River Calder
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels at Horbury, Birkwood, and Methley remain very high. Although they are falling, they will still remain high into Sunday 17/03/19 evening. There may be scattered showers developing during Sunday but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 20:24
River Calder
There continues to be widespread rainfall across the whole of the Yorkshire area. We may see some further heavy rainfall overnight (16-17/03/19), this will keep river levels elevated but we do not currently expect to see any further flooding as a result of this rainfall. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 04:30 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 11:45
River Calder
We are currently experiencing widespread rainfall across the whole of the Yorkshire area, this is forecast to last through much of Saturday, 16/03/2019, before clearing away through Saturday evening/Sunday morning. The most intense areas of rainfall is expected over the high ground of the Pennines. As a result river levels are rising. The River Calder at Mirfield and Dewsbury are forecast to peak around 4p.m. Based on the current forecast, we are not expecting to issue any warnings however there is the potential for this to change. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 20:00pm, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 20:16
River Calder
The Flood Alert is still in force. Despite the river levels falling through Thursday afternoon, there is another band of rain forecast over the upper reaches during the early hours of Friday morning. It is expected to rain for a few hours and although the intensities are not large, there may be further rises in the river levels once the water travels downstream. Once the rivers do respond, they are forecast to reach a peak late on Friday morning and at a lower level than what was experienced on Thursday. This message will be updated should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 07:52
River Calder
River levels have risen, as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight working its way downstream. The river from Mirfield to Wakefield is forecast to continue rising through Thursday morning before reaching its peak around lunchtime. This will then travel downstream to Methley which is expected to reach its peak early in the evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:37
River Calder
River levels in the River Calder between Dewsbury and Methley peaked between 0100 and 0800 on 3rd April and are now falling. Flooding is not expected although river levels remain high. Only small amounts of rain are expected across Yorkshire today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 21:02
River Calder
This flood alert has been issued following persistent rainfall today, 2nd April 2018, and as such river levels on the River Calder are rising. Please be aware that the catchments are saturated from this recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may be affected. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. We are continuing to monitor the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 07:16
River Calder
River levels have risen in response to the overnight wet weather. Higher rainfall totals than anticipated have fallen in the early hours of Thursday morning and caused rivers to rise to Flood Alert levels at Mirfield Ledgard Bridge. The weather outlook is improving although scattered showers may still occur throughout Thursday. It is expected that rivers will peak through this morning before beginning to fall. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 23:53
River Calder
The flood alert for the Lower Calder will remain in force overnight. Although river levels are now falling, further rain is expected through the night, some of it heavy in places. Our latest forecasts show that although rivers will rise again tomorrow morning, they are not expected to reach the levels of Saturday 21 October.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 21:03
River Calder
Levels on the River Calder are rising as a result of the heavy rain today and there will be further rainfall tonight. We will continue to monitor the situation. River levels can be viewed on our website.