Flood Alert Info - River Worth catchment

Area Description

River Worth, Bridgehouse Beck and North Beck from Oxenhope to Keighley.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the West Bromwich area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 13:01
River Worth
River levels have risen in response to this morning’s rainfall, Monday 24/02/2020, and snow melt. Levels are expected to remain high until early evening on Monday before they will begin to fall. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 19:00 on the 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:49
River Worth
River levels are steadily rising in response to the band of rainfall crossing the area. The rain is expected to clear later this morning, Sunday 23rd February, with the River Worth through Keighley peaking around 8 to 9 a.m. Levels should then fall later Sunday morning and through the afternoon. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible overnight but we do not currently expect to issue flood warnings. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and avoid any footpaths close to watercourses. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 20:15
River Worth
River levels fell below the flood risk threshold this afternoon, 22/02/20, after they rose in response to yesterday’s rainfall. However, this Flood Alert remains in force as the risk of flooding is expected to return early tomorrow morning, 23/02/20, in response to further rain. This further rainfall is expected from midnight tonight, 22/02/20, into Sunday morning. We expect river levels to respond to this rain in the early hours of 23/02/20, and expect a similar response to that seen this morning, with peaks likely to occur around breakfast time. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible overnight. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and avoid any footpaths close to watercourses. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 04:00 on 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 11:55
River Worth
Although river levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold, this alert will remain in force due to the forecast rainfall this evening (22/02/2020) and into Sunday morning (23/02/2020). We are expecting similar levels to that of last night’s rainfall (21/02/2020) into this morning (22/02/2020). Flooding of low-lying land and roads may be possible overnight. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and avoid any footpaths close to watercourses. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 19:55 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 02:54
River Worth
This alert remains in force due to Friday’s rainfall, 21/02/2020. River levels have now peaked and are expected to drop throughout Saturday, 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast throughout the weekend so we will continue to closely monitor the situation. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 18:54
River Worth
This alert remains in force due to today’s rainfall, 21/02/2020. The rainfall is expected to continue throughout this evening and into Saturday morning, 22/02/2020. River levels are expected to rise further, however we do not expect to issue a flood warning due to the predicted forecast. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 02:55 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 10:52
River Worth
We are issuing this alert in advance of the heavy and persistent rainfall which is expected today, 21/02/2020, and tomorrow. Based on the current forecast, we expect river levels to rise from around midday onwards. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk This message will be updated by 18:50 on 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 10:34
River Worth
We are issuing this alert in advance of the heavy and persistent rainfall which is expected today, 21/02/2020, and tomorrow. Based on the current forecast, we expect river levels to rise from around midday onwards. Flooding of properties, roads and farmland is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk This message will be updated by 18:30 on 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 03:27
River Worth
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels have begun to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Flooding of properties, roads and farmland is possible overnight and into Sunday. Rainfall is expected to continue into Sunday morning. The current forecast indicates that the river response will continue overnight and is likely to peak mid-morning on Sunday, 16 February, at levels significantly lower than those seen during Storm Ciara last weekend. We have staff on site and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 11:25 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:07
River Worth
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels have begun to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening, 15/02/20, and into Sunday. Rainfall is expected to continue throughout the night into Sunday morning, with a period of more sustained rainfall from 11pm. The current forecast indicates that the river response will continue this evening and is likely to peak mid-morning on Sunday, 16 February, at levels significantly lower than those seen during Storm Ciara last weekend. We have staff on site and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 02:15 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 10:20
River Worth
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels are forecast to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Flooding of properties, roads and farmland is possible this evening and into Sunday. Rainfall is expected to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. The current forecast indicates that the river response will begin early this evening and is likely to peak in the early hours of Sunday, 16 February. We have staff on site and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 18:15 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 15:19
River Worth
River levels are high as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Levels have peaked and are now falling but will remain high through Sunday 09/02/2020 afternoon and into the evening. Although the heavy rainfall has eased, high winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday, 10/02/2020. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 23:25 on 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 04:29
River Worth
River levels have risen and will continue to rise until midday Sunday (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds is expected to continue through to midday Sunday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 12:25 9/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 19:51
River Worth
We are issuing this flood alert for the River Worth due to forecast heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds are forecast from Saturday evening (08/02/2020) through to Sunday lunchtime. We expect river levels to start rising around 10pm on Saturday and to peak in the early afternoon on Sunday (09/02/2020). We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 0400 09/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:30
River Worth
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 18:15 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 17:19
River Worth
River levels are beginning to fall across the Worth catchment and will continue to fall through this evening as no further significant rainfall is forecast tonight (Sunday 29th September). This alert remains in place as river levels are still high. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 09:17
River Worth
River levels are high as a result of the heavy rainfall overnight, however levels are now falling across the River Worth catchment. Rivers will remain responsive to further rain and showers today, before falling further this evening and overnight into tomorrow, Monday 30 September. We are expecting more rain on Monday evening. This rainfall may cause river levels to rise again. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later today or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 00:25
River Worth
River levels are starting to rise on the Worth catchment as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high until tomorrow afternoon (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later this evening or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 16:23
River Worth
River levels are forecast to rise on the Worth catchment as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high until tomorrow afternoon (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later this evening or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 05:59
River Worth
River levels have not significantly risen as a result of the rain that has fallen through Saturday 27/07/2019 and into the morning of Sunday 28/07/2019. The current forecast is not suggesting the River Worth will increase, so it is expected that this Flood Alert will be removed during the morning of Sunday 28/07/2019. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours with the possibility of localised heavy rain and there may be a requirement to re-issue the Flood Alert during Sunday 28/07/2019 afternoon. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated Sunday morning, 28/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2019 20:22
River Worth
River levels continue to react as a result of heavy, persistent rainfall. Due to the uncertainty in the forecast, we have issued flood alerts for our fast responding catchments. There may be a risk of flooding, but there is low confidence in timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the thunderstorms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2019 13:55
River Worth
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy, persistent rainfall. Due to the uncertainty in the forecast we are issuing the alerts for our fast responding catchments. Consequently, flooding could occur from 14:00 on 27/07/19 through to Sunday 28/07/19, but there is low confidence in timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the thunderstorms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 27/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 03:04
River Worth
Saturday’s rain has now cleared and river levels have started to fall throughout the catchment. There remains the chance of showers through the early hours of Sunday 17 March 2019, which could keep the river levels high. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 19:26
River Worth
There continues to be widespread rainfall across the whole of the Yorkshire area. We may see some further heavy rainfall overnight (16-17/03/19), this will keep river levels elevated but we do not currently expect to see any flooding as a result of this further rainfall. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 10:10
River Worth
We are currently experiencing widespread rainfall across the whole of the Yorkshire area, this is forecast to last through much of Saturday before clearing away through Saturday evening/Sunday morning. The most intense areas of rainfall is expected over the high ground of the Pennines. As a result river levels have started to rise. Levels through Keighley are currently forecast to peak around 1p.m today, 16/03/2019, and remaining high throughout the afternoon. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 6pm, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 21:26
River Worth
In anticipation of the expected river level rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible by Thursday morning. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to begin rising shortly after midnight and through the early hours of Thursday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 05:48
River Worth
The Flood Alert for the River Worth remains in force as river levels have risen in response to the overnight rainfall. The wet weather is forecast to continue into Saturday and may contain periods of short sharp heavy showers. Any rain that falls will ensure that the rivers will remain higher than they have appeared to be over recent weeks. We are continually monitoring the situation. Updates to river levels can be found on the GOV.uk website, and the weather forecasts for your area can be found on the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 18:32
River Worth
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for a band of persistent and potentially heavy rain that could affect areas across the River Worth Catchment from Friday Evening into Saturday evening. It is not possible to predict the precise location of the rainfall, but where it does fall there is a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. We are taking the precautionary measure of issuing a flood alert. We are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. For weather forecasts for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 23:51
River Worth
The flood alert for the River Worth will remain in force overnight. Although river levels are now falling, further rain is expected through the night, some of it heavy in places. Our latest forecasts show that although rivers will rise again tomorrow morning, they are not expected to reach the levels of Saturday 21 October.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 21:05
River Worth
Levels on the River Worth are rising as a result of the heavy rain today and there will be further rainfall tonight. We are not currently expecting to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to monitor the situation. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 15:43
River Worth
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect areas across West Yorkshire. It is very difficult to predict the precise location of the thunderstorms, but where they occur, we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.