Flood Alert Info - Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck catchments

Area Description

Tributaries of the River Aire in North and West Leeds, along with Wortley Beck, Farnley Beck, Farnley Wood Beck and Millshaw Beck in South Leeds.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Birmingham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 00:30
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels responded to the rainfall last night, 09/03/20. Further rainfall is forecast this morning, 10/03/20, which will keep river levels elevated through throughout today. We do not currently expect to issue any warnings in response to this rainfall. This flood alert remains in force as there may be flooding of low-lying land and roads. Please see the Met Office for a detailed weather forecast for your area and keep an eye on our Flood Information Service at https://bit.ly/38zZDn5 for the latest river levels and forecasts. We do not currently expect to issue warnings but are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open 24/7. This message will be updated by 08:30 on 10/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 16:30
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Heavy frontal rain is forecast from Monday afternoon, 09/03/2020, overnight and into Tuesday. River levels are expected to start responding from this evening and into the early hours of tomorrow. This flood alert is being issued as a precaution, to raise awareness of the potential flood risk, despite the low confidence that flood impacts will occur. Please see the Met Office for a detailed weather forecast for your area and keep an eye on our Flood Information Service at https://bit.ly/38zZDn5 for the latest river levels and forecasts. We do not currently expect to issue warnings but are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open 24/7. This message will be updated by 0:30 on 10/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 04:21
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Rainfall overnight (29/2/20) is likely to cause river levels to rise. We do not, however, currently expect to issue any warnings. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, which may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 12:25, 29/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 20:35
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Rainfall earlier this afternoon (28/02/20) has seen a minor response in river levels, but they still remain below levels of concern. Further rainfall is forecast overnight which may see a further rise. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We do not currently expect to issue any warnings. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from our Leeds incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, which may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 04:25 on 29/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:33
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy and persistent rainfall. We expect river levels to peak at around 4pm, 28/02/20. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, which may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 20:30 on 28/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:04
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels have risen this morning, Monday 24/02/2020, in response to the recent rainfall and melting snow. Levels are expected to remain high until early afternoon before they will begin to fall. Rain is forecast for Monday until around lunch time and then will ease away. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:30 on the 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:57
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River Levels have started to respond to the rainfall overnight and into this morning, Sunday 23/02/20. We are not currently expecting a significant response to these levels and anticipate removing this alert in the morning. We will continue to monitor the situation from our Incident Room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 20:19
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold following the rainfall overnight and into this morning, 22/02/20, however this Flood Alert remains in force as the risk of flooding is expected to increase with further rainfall early tomorrow morning, 23/02/20. This further rainfall is expected from midnight tonight, 22/02/20, into Sunday morning. We expect river levels to respond to this rain in the early hours of 23/02/20, and expect a similar response to that seen this morning, with peaks likely to occur around breakfast time. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible overnight. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and avoid any footpaths close to watercourses. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 04:00 on 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 11:43
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Although river levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold, this alert will remain in force due to the forecast rainfall this evening (22/02/2020) and into Sunday morning (23/02/2020). We are expecting similar levels to that of last night’s rainfall (21/02/2020) into this morning (22/02/2020). Flooding of low-lying land and roads may be possible overnight. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and avoid any footpaths close to watercourses. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 19:45 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 02:54
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This alert remains in force due to Friday’s rainfall. River levels are expected to rise due to scattered showers over the weekend, however we do not expect to issue a flood warning due to the predicted forecast. Flooding of low-lying land and roads remains possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and avoid any footpaths close to watercourses. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 10:50 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 18:52
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This alert remains in force due to today’s rainfall, 21/02/2020. The rainfall is expected to continue throughout this evening and into Saturday morning, 22/02/2020. River levels are expected to rise further, however we do not expect to issue a flood warning due to the predicted forecast. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 02:55 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 10:53
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
We are issuing this alert in advance of the heavy and persistent rainfall which is expected today, 21/02/2020, and tomorrow. Based on the current forecast, we expect river levels to rise from around midday onwards. Flooding of low lying roads and land is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk This message will be updated by 18:45 on 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 21:07
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels have risen as a result of Storm Dennis. Rainfall is expected to continue through tonight, 15/02/20, and into Sunday morning, with a period of sustained rainfall from the late evening. Based on the current forecast, river levels are likely to level out in response to breaks in rainfall, but will then continue to rise in response to the sustained rainfall throughout the evening and peak early Sunday morning, 16/02/20. Current, peak levels are expected to be below those seen during Storm Ciara. The risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads remains this evening and into Sunday. We have are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated at 04:25 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 12:48
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels are forecast to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Rainfall is expected to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. Based on the current forecast, river levels are likely to react this afternoon and rise rapidly overnight due to the flashy nature of the catchment and peak early Sunday morning, 16 February. Flooding of properties and roads is possible this evening, into Sunday and beyond. We have staff on site and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 20:25 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 04:36
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels remain high but are falling following persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Further scattered rainfall is forecast overnight and into Monday, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 12:35 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:42
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Beck levels are high as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Levels have already peaked and are now falling but will remain high through Sunday 09/02/2020 afternoon and into the early evening. Although the heavy rainfall has eased, high winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday, 10/02/2020. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 00:50 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 04:35
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels have risen and will continue to rise until midday Sunday (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds is expected to continue through to midday Sunday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 12:35 9/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 19:58
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
123WAF982 Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck Catchments We are issuing this flood alert for Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck due to forecast heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds are forecast from Saturday evening (08/02/2020) through to Sunday lunchtime. Beck levels are forecast to start rising around midnight on Saturday and are expected to peak in the afternoon on Sunday (09/02/2020). We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 0400 09/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 04:30
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels remain high after yesterday’s heavy rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 18:35
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is still possible overnight and into tomorrow, Friday, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. There remains Flood Warnings in force currently in this area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Consequently the risk of flooding continues. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:13
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 18:15 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 10:05
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Due to the continued persistent rainfall, river levels continue to be higher than normal around the catchments. Throughout the night, river levels have fallen, however later this morning further rainfall is expected, which may cause the rivers to respond to levels similar to those seen yesterday evening (25/10/19). River levels are predicted to begin falling from around midday today, therefore the risk of flooding to low lying roads and farmland is still possible into this evening, 26/10/19. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:00, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 03:24
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
As a result of heavy showers, there has been a rapid rise in river levels around the catchments. As these showers track overnight, there may be a rapid rise in river levels. Consequently, river and surface water flooding may impact these areas. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 19:09
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
As a result of heavy showers, there has been a rapid rise in river levels around the catchment, currently impacting Farnley Beck. As these showers track overnight, other parts of the catchment might see a rapid rise in river levels. Consequently, river and surface water flooding may impact these areas. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 04:52
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
The expected heavy rain has not materialised during the night and we have only seen minor river response. The rain is expected to continue moving eastwards clearing by Sunday morning but there maybe a few scattered showers around during the rest of the day. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please visit GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 20:28
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued based on the forecast for rain this evening, Saturday 5 October, through to the early hours of Sunday 6 October. The front is expected to move in from the West. With the catchments already wet from this week’s earlier rain we expect to see the rivers start to respond in the early hours of Sunday morning. There is the potential for some locally heavy showers within the front. There is uncertainty around the exact location of these potential local heavy showers. Consequently, flooding of low-lying land and surface water flooding is possible in the early hours of tomorrow, 06/10/19. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor the situation from the Leeds Incident Room. Please visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 01:32
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are falling across the catchments and will continue to fall throughout today, though further rain is forecast for this evening so we are expecting river levels to react again. This alert remains in place as some river levels still remain high. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. We will update this message this evening or if the situation changes. Please see the gov.uk website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 17:55
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are falling across the catchments and will continue to fall through this evening as no further heavy rainfall is forecast tonight (Sunday 29th September). This alert remains in place as some river levels still remain high. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. We will update this message this evening or if the situation changes. Please see the gov.uk website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 09:45
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are high following overnight rainfall, and will be responsive to further rainfall expected today. We don’t currently expect to issue flood warnings but are monitoring the situation closely. As the rain clears this afternoon we expect to see levels fall this evening and overnight into tomorrow, Monday 30 September. We are expecting more rain on Monday evening. This rainfall may cause river levels to rise again. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later today or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 02:03
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are starting to rise on the Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck catchments as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high till midday tomorrow (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 17:55
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are forecast to rise on the Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck catchments as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high till midday tomorrow (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 05:58
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
The Beck levels have not significantly risen as a result of the rain that has fallen through Saturday 27/07/2019 and into the morning of Sunday 28/07/2019. The current forecast is not suggesting any further increase, so it is expected that this Flood Alert will be removed during the morning of Sunday 28/07/2019. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours with the possibility of localised heavy rain and there may be a requirement to re-issue the Flood Alert during Sunday 28/07/2019 afternoon. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated Sunday morning, 28/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2019 20:24
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels continue to react as a result of heavy, persistent rainfall. Due to the uncertainty in the forecast, we have issued flood alerts for our fast responding catchments. There may be a risk of flooding, but there is low confidence in timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the thunderstorms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2019 13:53
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy, persistent rainfall. Due to the uncertainty in the forecast we are issuing the alerts for our fast responding catchments. Consequently, flooding could occur from 14:00 on 27/07/19 through to Sunday 28/07/19, but there is low confidence in timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the thunderstorms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 27/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Aug 2018 21:00
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
No further significant rainfall is currently expected on Monday 13th August 2018. River levels may have reacted to recent heavy rain, any further showers are not expected to have impacts. We continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Aug 2018 13:39
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Heavy showers and thunderstorms could affect areas throughout South and West Yorkshire from this afternoon into this evening (Monday 13th August). It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms. Where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers. We are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. We are monitoring the situation, our field teams are ensuring that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. For weather forecasts for your area please visit: www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings, do not put yourself at risk and be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 17:19
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert is still in force due to the potential for more thunderstorms and heavy downpours throughout the evening and into the early hours of Saturday morning. This could lead to surface water flooding as well as rapid responding rivers rising. Saturday brings further rain throughout the day with more potential for thunder and intense rain however we do not currently expect to see any flooding impacts from this rainfall forecast tomorrow. We will continue to monitor this rainfall throughout the weekend


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 08:54
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect South and West Yorkshire throughout Friday 27th July; this is expected to go on into the evening. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. This means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. Our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2018 15:12
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect areas throughout South and West Yorkshire from around 5pm this evening (Thursday 26 July). It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. This means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. Our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 11:28
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued following persistent overnight rainfall and as such river levels in the Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck and Wortley Beck Catchments are continuing to rise today, 2nd April 2018. We expect river levels to continue to rise through the morning and early afternoon. We are monitoring the situation regularly in relation to flood risk and given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk and river levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 04:28
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued in preparation for the rainfall that is forecast to pass over the area from 5am on Wednesday morning. As ground conditions are very wet and these watercourses respond quickly, it is expected that the levels will rise quickly through Wednesday morning soon after the rain arrives. We are actively monitoring the situation and will update this message as the conditions change. River levels can be viewed on our website via https://www.gov.uk/check-flood-risk


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 20:41
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This Flood Alert has been issued in preparation for the rainfall that is forecast to pass over the area from 4am on Wednesday morning. As ground conditions are very wet and these watercourses respond rapidly, it is expected that river levels will rise quickly through Wednesday morning soon after the rain arrives. We are actively monitoring the situation and will update this message as the conditions change. River levels can be viewed on our website via https://www.gov.uk/check-flood-risk


Flood Alert issued on 23 Aug 2017 10:04
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the high levels at Wyke beck following this morning’s heavy rain. Due to the intensely of the rainfall, we have already issued flood warnings in the area and sounded the flood siren in Halton. We are closely monitoring the situation and have field teams in the area. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jul 2017 08:30
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
Due to slow moving thundery showers which are forecast through this morning until this afternoon (around 3pm) there could be intermittent down pours over the area. This means that minor flooding impacts from rivers are possible, and will be limited to the fast responding catchments. We are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 15:40
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect areas across West Yorkshire. It is very difficult to predict the precise location of the thunderstorms, but where they occur, we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 18:35
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
There is still the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire through this evening into the early hours of Friday 7th July. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but our staff are continuing to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are in the area checking trash screens. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 09:58
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
During today and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measures and our staff continue to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jul 2017 14:14
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
On Thursday 6 of July and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The potential for very heavy rain and the uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing a flood alert. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 20:22
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
There have been no issues caused by thunderstorms so far, however the flood alert will remain in force due to a small possibility of thunderstorms developing later this evening. We will update the alert on Thursday morning. If these thunderstorms do develop they could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Further showers may still develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 13:17
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
From today (Wednesday 21st June) into Thursday there is the potential for intense thunderstorms and torrential showers. Currently the worst of the rainfall is forecast from now to 4:00am Thursday before moving away. Further showers may develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. These heavy showers could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2017 17:00
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to today’s heavy thunderstorms across South and West Yorkshire. We still expect to see further outbreaks over the course of the evening but due to the nature of these storms, there remains low confidence in the location and details of the heaviest rainfall. Where rain does fall, we could expect to see further localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We expect the thunderstorms to clear overnight. There is potential however for further heavy, thundery rain on Sunday afternoon and we are monitoring the situation. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2017 11:10
Wyke Beck, Meanwood Beck, Wortley Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for thunderstorms and potentially heavy downpours across South and West Yorkshire between midday and 11pm today Saturday 27th May. Due to the nature of these storms, there is low confidence in the location and details of the heaviest rainfall. Where rain does fall however, we could expect to see localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk