Flood Alert Info - Wash Dike catchment

Area Description

Wash Dike in Ferrybridge and Pontefract.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Knottingley area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:17
Wash Dike
Intermittent rainfall is expected to continue throughout this evening, 15 February 2020 and overnight as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Wash dike will response to this rainfall, but currently we do not currently expect to issue the flood warning. We continue to closely monitor the situation from our Leeds incident room. If you observe flooding, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 04:15 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 12:31
Wash Dike
Heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis is forecast from midday today, 15 February 2020. Due to the flashy nature of the Wash Dyke catchment we are issuing this flood alert in case the area is impacted by the heaviest rainfall totals. Because of the already saturated ground, river levels would be likely to rise rapidly. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flooding, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 20:30 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 15:58
Wash Dike
Levels on Wash Dike have now fallen. This Flood Alert remains in force but we are expecting to remove it during Sunday (09/02/2020) afternoon. Although the heavy rainfall has eased, high winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday (10/02/2020) but we do not anticipate any significant response on Wash Dike. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 23:55 on 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 04:43
Wash Dike
River levels have risen and will continue to rise until around 07.30am (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds is expected to continue through to midday Sunday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 12:40 9/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 20:13
Wash Dike
We are issuing this flood alert for Wash Dike due to forecast heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds are forecast from Saturday evening (08/02/2020) through to Sunday lunchtime. We expect river levels to start rising around 1am on Sunday (09/02/2020) and are to peak around 7am with levels remaining high until Sunday afternoon. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 0415 09/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 03:45
Wash Dike
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure due to the isolated persistent heavy rainfall across the area. This is expected to continue into Saturday morning (26th October 2019). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 20:42
Wash Dike
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure due to the isolated persistent heavy rainfall across the area. This is expected to continue throughout this evening (Friday 25th October) and into Saturday morning (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Sep 2019 13:51
Wash Dike
This flood alert is being issued in response to th


Flood Alert issued on 13 Aug 2018 20:55
Wash Dike
No further significant rainfall is currently expected on Monday 13th August 2018. River levels may have reacted to recent heavy rain, any further showers are not expected to have impacts. We continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Aug 2018 13:42
Wash Dike
Heavy showers and thunderstorms could affect areas throughout South and West Yorkshire from this afternoon into this evening (Monday 13th August). It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms. Where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers. We are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. We are monitoring the situation, our field teams are ensuring that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. For weather forecasts for your area please visit: www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings, do not put yourself at risk and be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 17:19
Wash Dike
This flood alert is still in force due to the potential for more thunderstorms and heavy downpours throughout the evening and into the early hours of Saturday morning. This could lead to surface water flooding as well as rapid responding rivers rising. Saturday brings further rain throughout the day with more potential for thunder and intense rain however we do not currently expect to see any flooding impacts from this rainfall forecast tomorrow. We will continue to monitor this rainfall throughout the weekend


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 08:54
Wash Dike
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect South and West Yorkshire throughout Friday 27th July; this is expected to go on into the evening. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. This means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. Our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2018 15:13
Wash Dike
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect areas throughout South and West Yorkshire from around 5pm this evening (Thursday 26 July). It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. This means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing flood alerts for faster responding rivers and surrounding communities. Our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jul 2017 08:30
Wash Dike
Due to slow moving thundery showers which are forecast through this morning until this afternoon (around 3pm) there could be intermittent down pours over the area. This means that minor flooding impacts from rivers are possible, and will be limited to the fast responding catchments. We are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 15:40
Wash Dike
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect areas across West Yorkshire. It is very difficult to predict the precise location of the thunderstorms, but where they occur, we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 18:35
Wash Dike
There is still the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire through this evening into the early hours of Friday 7th July. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but our staff are continuing to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are in the area checking trash screens. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 10:06
Wash Dike
During today and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measures and our staff continue to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jul 2017 14:12
Wash Dike
On Thursday 6 of July and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The potential for very heavy rain and the uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing this flood alert. In anticipation of these thunderstorms we are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jun 2017 08:59
Wash Dike
Further rainfall is currently expected throughout Wednesday 28th June into Thursday morning (29th June). River levels have been responding to the rain overnight and will continue to do so throughout today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We continue to closely monitor the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 17:00 28th June or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jun 2017 19:55
Wash Dike
We are expecting rain to continue overnight Wednesday 27th June, which has the potential to trigger flood alerts early in the morning. The rain is due to continue throughout the night and die out during Thursday morning. This prolonged, sometime heavy rain could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 20:27
Wash Dike
There have been no issues caused by thunderstorms so far, however the flood alert will remain in force due to a small possibility of thunderstorms developing later this evening. We will update the alert on Thursday morning. If these thunderstorms do develop they could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Further showers may still develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 13:22
Wash Dike
From today (Wednesday 21st June) into Thursday there is the potential for intense thunderstorms and torrential showers. Currently the worst of the rainfall is forecast from now to 4:00am Thursday before moving away. Further showers may develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. These heavy showers could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2017 16:57
Wash Dike
This flood alert has been issued in response to today’s heavy thunderstorms across South and West Yorkshire. We still expect to see further outbreaks over the course of the evening but due to the nature of these storms, there remains low confidence in the location and details of the heaviest rainfall. Where rain does fall, we could expect to see further localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We expect the thunderstorms to clear overnight. There is potential however for further heavy, thundery rain on Sunday afternoon and we are monitoring the situation. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2017 11:06
Wash Dike
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for thunderstorms and potentially heavy downpours across South and West Yorkshire between midday and 11pm today Saturday 27th May. Due to the nature of these storms, there is low confidence in the location and details of the heaviest rainfall. Where rain does fall however, we could expect to see localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk