Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the Upper Og Valley

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in the Upper Og Valley.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Swindon area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2020 08:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Draycot Foliat observation borehole the Upper Og Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels responded to the higher than average rainfall totals during February and local communities may experience groundwater flooding. Levels have dropped slightly but remain very sensitive to further rainfall. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks if there is further rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The forecast is for a drier week (19 March 2020 to 26 March 2020) with potential for light rain showers at times. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 26 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2020 15:56
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Draycot Foliat observation borehole for the Upper Og Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels responded to the higher than average rainfall totals during February and local communities may experience groundwater flooding. Levels have dropped slightly but remain very sensitive to further rainfall. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks if there is further rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further showers are forecast this week, although totals are not significant. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 26 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2020 17:24
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are slowly declining but are still high at our observation site, Draycot Foliat borehole, in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels in this area are at a level where communities may be affected in the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We issued a groundwater flood alert on the 15 January 2020 for the areas at risk of groundwater flooding in the Upper Og Valley, and this will remain in force.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 09:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Draycot Foliat observation borehole the Upper Og Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels responded to the higher than average rainfall totals during February and local communities may soon experience groundwater flooding. Levels have remained stable over the last week. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks in response to any further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further showers are forecast this week, although totals are not significant. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 19 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:59
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Draycot Foliat observation borehole in the Upper Og Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels responded to the higher than average rainfall totals during February and local communities may soon experience groundwater flooding. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks in response to any further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further showers are forecast this week, although totals are not significant. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 12 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 13:53
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Draycot Foliat observation borehole in the Upper Og Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels responded to rainfall from Storm Dennis and local communities may have experienced groundwater flooding over the last few week. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks in response to any further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further rainfall is forecast this week, although totals are not significant. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 4 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 20:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Draycot Foliat observation borehole in the Upper Og Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels responded to rainfall from Storm Dennis and local communities may have experienced groundwater flooding over the last few days. However, levels have started to drop at the observation borehole again now. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks in response to any further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further rainfall is forecast this week. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 26 February 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 10:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been rising in the past couple of days in response to the recent heavy rainfall. Levels remain high at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley, and are above normal for this time of year. Groundwater levels will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast is for a mostly dry day today (12/02/20), but further heavy rainfall is forecast tonight and into Thursday morning (13/02/20). The rest of the week is forecast to be very unsettled with heavy rainfall over the weekend. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2020 09:15
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have slowly been falling over the past few days, but remain high at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for today, Thursday (06/02/20) and Friday is for more settled weather until several bands of frontal rainfall come in over the weekend. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 09:46
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have stabilised at our observation site, Draycot Foliat borehole, in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels in this area are still at a level where communities may be affected in the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for this week (from 31/01/20) is for light rain showers each day with slightly heavier rain on Sunday 2nd February. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Thursday 06/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jan 2020 10:48
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are now falling at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for this week (from 26/01/20) is for rain and showers on Monday and Tuesday, becoming drier through the week. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2020 10:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen slowly, but are now levelling off, following recent heavy rainfall at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be senstive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The forecast for this week is for mainly settled dry weather. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on 23/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2020 10:29
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen slowly, but are now levelling off, following recent heavy rainfall at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The forecast for this week is for mainly settled dry weather. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on 22/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2020 11:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen slowly, but are now levelling off, following recent heavy rainfall at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for this week is mainly dry. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on 21/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2020 11:14
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen slowly, but are now levelling off, following recent heavy rainfall at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for this week is mainly dry. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on 20/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2020 11:32
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen slowly, but are now levelling off, following recent heavy rainfall at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for this week is mainly dry, . Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on 19/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 10:30
Groundwater
"Groundwater levels have risen slowly, but are now levelling off, following recent heavy rainfall at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be senstive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for the next week (from 17/01/20) is for light showers today and then more settled weather for the rest of the week. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on 18/01/2020."


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 20:23
Groundwater
"Groundwater levels are rising slowly due to recent heavy rainfall at our observation borehole near Draycot Foliat in the Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and are rising towards the level where communities within the Og Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater.The forecast is for further rain showers overnight and tomorrow, which may be heavy, with more settled conditions later in the week. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on 16/01/2020."


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2019 09:46
Groundwater
Groundwater levels briefly rose through the flood risk threshold at our Draycot Foliat observation borehole on 21 December 2019. Levels have since subsided because of the recent dry weather. However, levels are still above normal for the time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible if further rainfall falls across the area. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are closely monitoring the situation. It will be a largely dry New Year week ahead. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. This message will be updated within 7 days (by 05/01/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 16:34
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and continue to rise slowly at our observation borehole in Draycot Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through to the end of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message within 7 days (by 31/12/19).


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 14:54
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and continue to site slowly at our observation borehole in Drayton Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Although groundwater levels at Draycot Foliat have stabilised below the flood risk threshold, we expect levels to rise over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through the rest of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 23/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 21:13
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Drayton Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Although groundwater levels at Draycot Foliat have stabilised below the flood risk threshold, we expect levels to rise over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through the rest of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 22/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 17:35
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Drayton Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Although groundwater levels at Draycot Foliat have stabilised below the flood risk threshold, we expect levels to rise over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area, which could be heavy and persistent over the coming days. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through the rest of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 21:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Drayton Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Although groundwater levels at Draycot Foliat have stabilised below the flood risk threshold, we expect levels to rise over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area, which could be heavy and persistent over the coming days. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through the rest of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 20/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 19:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Drayton Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Although groundwater levels at Draycot Foliat have stabilised below the flood risk threshold, we expect levels to rise over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area, which could be heavy and persistent over the coming days. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through the rest of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 19/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 21:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Drayton Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Although groundwater levels at Draycot Foliat have stabilised below the flood risk threshold, we expect levels to rise over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area, which could be heavy and persistent over the coming days. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through the rest of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 18/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 17:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the rainfall over the last week and have risen sharply at our observation borehole in Drayton Foliat in the Upper Og Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect groundwater levels to continue to rise for the next few days, and will be sensitive to further rainfall across the area. We expect the current unsettled weather to continue through the rest of December at least. Low-lying land and roads are therefore at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 17/12/19, or as the situation changes.