Flood Alert Info - River Ray and Swinbourne for West Swindon area to above Water Eaton

Area Description

River Ray and Swinbourne for the West Swindon Area down to but not including Water Eaton.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Swindon area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jun 2018 19:12
River Ray
Property flooding is not currently expected. Tonight there is potential for slow moving thunderstorms but the location of where they might occur is uncertain. Saturday's forecast is for scattered showers with the possibility of isolated thunderstorms. Levels on the River Ray and Swinbourne may rise quickly in response to heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff have been out in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to the River and Sea levels in England webpage for current levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning (02/06/18).


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jun 2018 09:59
River Ray
Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels on the River Ray and Swinbourne have risen overnight in response to Thursday's rainfall. Friday's forecast is for scattered showers and the possibility of thunderstorms developing in the afternoon. Although levels are falling, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue and rivers remain sensitive to any rainfall. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff have been out in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to the River and Sea levels in England webpage for current levels. This message will be updated this evening (01/06/2018) if not before.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 18:26
River Ray
Property flooding is not currently expected. The forecast is for potentially heavy thunderstorms until midnight tonight, however the rainfall amount and location is uncertain. Unsettled weather will continue into Friday evening. If we receive this forecast rainfall in West Swindon water levels in the River Ray and Swinbourne will rise quickly and flooding of low lying land and roads would be expected. We are constantly monitoring river levels. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to river levels on the internet for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning (01/06/18).


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 10:22
River Ray
Property flooding is not currently expected. There is a high chance of heavy, torrential thunderstorms today. However the rainfall amount and location is uncertain. If we receive this forecast rainfall in West Swindon water levels in the River Ray and Swinbourne will rise quickly and flooding of low lying land and roads would be expected. The forecast for Friday is for further unsettled weather. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff are out in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to the River and Sea levels in England webpage for current levels. This message will be updated this evening (31/5/2018).


Flood Alert issued on 30 May 2018 19:55
River Ray
Property flooding is not currently expected. The forecast is for heavy thundery showers through Thursday and overnight however the rainfall amount and location is uncertain. If we receive this forecasted rainfall water levels in the River Ray and Swinbourne will be expected to rise quickly in response. Flooding of low lying land and roads would be expected in the West Swindon area. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff are out in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to the River and Sea levels in England webpage for current levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning (31/5/2018).


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jul 2017 10:23
River Ray (Wilts)
Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels on the River Ray and Swinborne in West Swindon are falling and water levels this morning are within banks. However there is potential for further storms to bring heavy rain this afternoon and in to the evening (23/07/17). As the exact location of the thundery rainfall is difficult to determine the flood alert remains in place. Therefore levels could potential rise again today and flooding of low lying land and roads may occur. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff have been out in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to river levels on the internet for current river levels. This message will be updated by the end of today.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jul 2017 13:50
River Ray (Wilts)
Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels on the River Ray and Swinborne in West Swindon area have been falling throughout the morning, after rising quickly last night in response to the heavy evening rainfall. The forecast for today is for further slow moving heavy showers in the area, though the exact location is difficult to determine due to the nature of the thundery rainfall. Therefore levels could potential rise again today and flooding of low lying land and roads may occur. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff have been out in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to river levels on the internet for current river levels. This message will be updated by the end of today.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2017 21:10
River Ray (Wilts)
"Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels on the River Ray and Swibourne area in West Swindon area have been rising quickly throughout the evening in response to recent rainfall. The forecast is for further isolated showers throughout the evening but these will clear by midnight. Therefore levels are expected to continue to rise tonight and flooding of low lying land and roads is expected tonight (21/07/2017), especially in the Swindon area. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff have been out in the area checking for and clearing blockages over the past few days. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to river levels on the internet for current river levels. This message will be updated by the end of tomorrow morning. " "


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jun 2017 16:24
River Ray (Wilts)
Property flooding is not currently expected. Heavy and showery rain is expected on Tuesday afternoon and into Wednesday morning. Localised torrential downpours are possible but it is very uncertain where this rain will fall. If we receive this forecast rainfall, water levels on the River Ray and Swinbourne will be expected to rise throughout the night in response. Flooding of low lying land and roads would be expected. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff have been out in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to river levels on the internet for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning.