Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the Salisbury Plain area

Area Description

Boscombe, Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Birmingham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 25 Apr 2020 13:02
Groundwater
Groundwater levels across the Salisbury Plain area are continuing to fall but still remain high. Flooding of fields and roads is still possible for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure that property flood resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecasts that it will be generally dry for the area over the weekend and further rainfall is expected next week. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 1st May 20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Apr 2020 16:32
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain are continuing to fall across the area but still remain high. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Met Office forecasts dry weather for the rest of this week. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 24/04/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Apr 2020 11:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain are continuing to fall across the area but still remain high. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Met Office forecasts showery band of locally heavy, perhaps thundery rain moving up from the south Friday evening and overnight into Saturday with more settled weather from Sunday. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 20/04/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Apr 2020 14:52
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain are continuing to fall across the area. However, groundwater levels remain high and we believe there remains a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecasts dry and settled weather to continue with a possibility of some light rain over the weekend. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 17/04/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2020 09:24
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain are now falling across the area. However, groundwater levels remain high and we believe there remains a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecasts dry and settled weather to continue with some light rain expected early next week. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 10/04/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Mar 2020 19:20
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain are now falling across the area. However, groundwater levels remain high and we believe there remains a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecasts the current spell dry and settled weather to continue. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 3/04/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 12:19
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain are now falling across the area. However, groundwater levels remain high and we believe there remains a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast until Friday is for the current spell dry and settled weather to continue. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 27/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2020 16:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain remain high but are falling with levels in the Tilshead and Chitterne boreholes currently stable. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast is for a sunny and dry period throughout the week. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 24/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 15:09
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain remain high with levels in the Tilshead and Chitterne boreholes currently stable. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Boscombe, Cholderton, Collingbourne Ducis, Hanging Langford, Hindon, Hurdcott, Idmiston, Newton Tony, Orcheston, Porton, Salisbury, Shipton Bellinger, Shrewton, Stratford Sub Castle, Tidworth, Tilshead, Tisbury, Wilton, Winterbourne Stoke and Woodford. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels rising again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 17/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 10:23
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain remain high and are still rising. The groundwater levels in the Tilshead and Chitterne boreholes are still rising. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. The weather forecast is for periods of sunny spells for the next few days with some showers. The weekend becoming more unsettled with outbreaks of rain, therefore we may see levels start to rise again next week. We will be monitoring the situation. Residents are advised to ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed and property resilience measures are in place. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. This message will be updated on the 11th March or as the situation changes. For further borehole information please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 12:29
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain remain high. The groundwater level in the Tilshead borehole now appears to have peaked at 99.6m AOD. Levels in the Chitterne Down borehole have are falling and are currently at 102m AOD. The Met Office forecast is for this week is for further rainfall some turning heavy and persistent with some sunny spells. We will be monitoring the situation. Residents are advised to ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed and property resilience measures are in place. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. This message will be updated on the 4th March or as the situation develops. For further borehole information please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain remain high. The groundwater level in the Tilshead borehole now appears to have peaked at 99.6m AOD. Levels in the Chitterne Down borehole have are falling and are currently at 103.2m AOD. The Met Office forecast is for this weekend is for spells of rain some turning heavy and persistent. Mondays forecast indicates an area of low pressure that will again bring more rain. We will be monitoring the situation. Residents are advised to ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed and property resilience measures are in place. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. This message will be updated as the situation develops. For further borehole information please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain remain high and rising. Storm Dennis bought heavy persistent rainfall over the weekend. On average 40mm of rain fell over the Salisbury Plain. Levels are continuing to rise at a steady rate. We will be monitoring the situation. Residents are advised to ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed and property resilience measures are in place. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. This message will be updated as the situation develops. For further borehole information please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 16:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Salisbury Plain remain high but have steadied over the last few days. Storm Dennis is forecast to bring heavy rainfall over the weekend. From Saturday, we will see some high rainfall totals falling over the Salisbury Plain. Levels will continue to rise into next week. We will be monitoring the situation. Residents are advised to ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed and property resilience measures are in place. This message will be updated as the situation develops. For further borehole information please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:31
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high, but have steadied over the last few days and began to fall, with a reduced risk of flooding as a consequence. The forecast for the next week is changeable, which means levels may rise once more. The risk of local groundwater flooding remains, and precautions should be maintained for the next few days. This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2020 12:38
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high, but have steadied over the last few days, with a reduced risk of flooding as a consequence. The forecast for the next week is mainly dry, which means that the improving situation will continue. There is a risk that the second half of February may be wet which could bring levels back up in response. The risk of local groundwater flooding remains, and precautions should be maintained for the next few days. This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2020 14:53
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain and the Wiltshire Downs. Most borehole levels in the area are steadily falling. Rainfall is forecast to fall on Friday and Saturday with around 10 -15 mm expected. We may see borehole levels again begin to rise sometime next week. Reports show that some properties are still pumping in villages across the south of Wiltshire. Some sewage systems are still being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to keep them in place and ensure they are still working for the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2020 16:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain and the Wiltshire Downs. Most borehole levels in the area have risen steadily following last week's heavy rainfall and are expected to peak towards the end of this week. No significant rainfall is expected until a frontal system moves in on the 03/02/2020. Reports show that some properties are still pumping in villages across the south of Wiltshire. Some sewage systems are still being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to keep them in place and ensure they are still working for the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 13:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the Salisbury Plain area. Borehole levels appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Tomorrow (Thursday 16/01/2020) further rain is forecast with up to 8mm expected and around 7mm on Friday. It is likely that the rainfall experienced on Tuesday will cause groundwater levels to rise, perhaps into early next week. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across the area and indicate sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 13:45
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is more rainfall for the next 48 hours which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 14:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is a risk of more rainfall for overnight Saturday and early next week which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Jan 2020 16:19
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is a risk of more rainfall for Thursday evening and over the weekend which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jan 2020 12:39
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Although the weather has been more settled recently there is a risk of more rainfall for Wednesday and Thursday which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2020 09:50
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. No rain is forecast until Monday 06/01/20 and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 15:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across Salisbury Plain. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. No rain is forecast until Monday 06/01/20 and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are rising in boreholes across Salisbury Plain in response to the previous bands of rain. A couple of days of more settled weather is forecast though levels are continuing to rise further in response to recent rainfall. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 11:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are rising in boreholes across Salisbury Plain in response to recent prolonged heavy rain. A few days of more settled weather is forecast though levels are continuing to rise further in response to recent rainfall. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 14:31
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are rising in boreholes across Salisbury Plain in response to recent prolonged heavy rain. A few days of more settled weather is forecast though levels are continuing to rise further in response to recent rainfall. Reports indicate that properties are pumping and sewage systems could be impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:36
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. This morning’s level at the Terraces Borehole is 115.07 mAOD on the 19/12/19. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. Levels are high and further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we would expect to see levels rise in response. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Apr 2018 13:01
Groundwater
The situation is improving along the Salisbury Plain. Groundwater levels across the Salisbury Plain have now fallen back. Levels at Chitterne Down remain high but are falling steadily after a period of dry weather. Some minor roads still have flood water across them, however the risk to motorists and property is now much reduced. The forecast is cloudy with outbreaks of rain.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Apr 2018 15:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels on Salisbury Plain continue to rise slowly to the north of Salisbury including the Till, Avon and Bourne valleys. Conditions in some parts of the Wylye valley have now started Some minor roads are still flooded however and some householders may experience problems with septic tanks. There is a chance of some heavy rain on Sunday which, when combined with the existing very wet conditions may lead to further problems. Otherwise, more settled weather is expected next week and a real reduction in groundwater problems should follow. Motorists should take special care to ensure their own safety and to prevent their wash from flooding properties alongside roads that are under water.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 11:35
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded quite steeply to the weekend's heavy rainfall, particularly to the West of Salisbury Plain. Communities including Tilshead, Orcheston, Shrewton, Chitterne, Codford and those along the Wylye Valley are most likely to be affected. Residents should prepare property level flood resilience measures including pumps where they are fitted. People driving through flood water should take extra care both for their own safety and to ensure that their bow wave doesn't cause flooding to properties lining the roads.