Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the Wylye Valley

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for the Wylye Valley.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Warminster area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 11:35
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Chitterne Down borehole is currently 101.8 mAOD and is falling. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels rising again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 13/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:30
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Chitterne Down borehole is currently 102.4 m AOD and forecast to rise after recent heavy rainfall. Residents are advised to ensure property resilience measures are put in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further rainfall over the weekend and into the early parts of next week are forecast by the met office, with this rainfall we anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 10/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 12:55
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Chitterne Down borehole is rising and now 102.2m AOD and responding to the rainfall from last weekend. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Sunny spells with light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 10:42
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Chitterne Down borehole peaked at 103.9m AOD. It is now 101.5m AOD and falling steadily. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 10:11
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Chitterne Down borehole peaked at 103.9m AOD. It is now 102m AOD and falling steadily. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week until Friday 28/02/20, we could expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/2020 or as the situation requires


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 12:41
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Chitterne Down borehole peaked at 103.9m AOD. It is now 102.6m AOD and falling steadily. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for the Wylye Valley from south of Warminster to Wilton. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 so we could expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:38
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Chitterne Down borehole peaked at 103.9m AOD. It is now 102.9m AOD and falling slowly. We believe there still exists a possibility of flooding for the Wylye Valley from south of Warminster to Wilton. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week with periods of sunny spells therefore, we may see levels in the Chitterne Down borehole to rise slowly again in response to this rainfall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:03
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Chitterne Down borehole peaked at 103.9m AOD. It is now 103.2m AOD and slowly falling. We believe there still exists a possibility of flooding for the Wylye Valley from south of Warminster to Wilton. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 13:03
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Chitterne Down borehole peaked at 103.9m AOD. It is now 103.7m AOD and falling. We believe there still exists a possibility of flooding for the Wylye Valley from south of Warminster to Wilton. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 13:15
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Chitterne Down borehole are peaking at 103.9 mAOD now that the sustained rainfall associated with Storm Dennis has passed through the area. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for the Wylye Valley from south of Warminster to Wilton. Residents are still advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for continuing unsettled conditions and more rainfall, so we may expect groundwater levels to rise further. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 10:49
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Chitterne Down borehole are currently at 103.8 mAOD and continuing to rise following the recent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Wylye Valley from south of Warminster to Wilton. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 14:21
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Chitterne Down borehole are currently at 103.2 mAOD and rising due to the recent heavy rainfall. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Wednesday, 19/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 09:04
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Chitterne Down borehole are currently at 100.8mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.