Flood Alert Info - River Wylye and tributaries

Area Description

Tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Warminster area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2020 13:12
Wylye
River levels continue to remain high at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the ground being saturated. The situation is improving, however, we expect river levels to remain high for some time, and the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Friday, 20/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 16:20
Wylye
River levels continue to remain high at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the ground being saturated. Although the forecast is for drier conditions over the next couple of days, we expect river levels to remain high for some time and the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Tuesday, 17/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 20:51
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Although the forecast is for drier conditions over the next couple of days, groundwater levels have remained high due to the repeated bands of rainfall, and we expect river levels to remain high for some time. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Friday, 13/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 17:18
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Further showers are forecast over the next few days. High groundwater levels are being topped up by the repeated bands of rainfall and so we expect river levels to remain high for some time. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Wednesday, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 11:15
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Today, Friday 06/03/20 is forecast to be dry but further rain is forecast over the weekend with Sunday and Monday seeing heavier rainfall. High groundwater levels are being topped up by the repeated bands of rainfall and so we expect river levels to remain high for some time. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday, 09/03/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 14:13
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. We expect further showers over the next few days which will maintain the current high river levels. High groundwater levels are being topped up by the repeated bands of rainfall and so we expect river levels to remain high for some time. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Friday 06/03/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 10:59
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. We expect further showers today and tomorrow to maintain the current high river levels. High groundwater levels are being topped up by the repeated bands of rainfall and so we expect river levels to remain high for some time. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Wednesday 04/03/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 09:48
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. We expect further rainfall over the weekend to maintain the current high river levels. High groundwater levels are being topped up by the repeated bands of rainfall and so we expect river levels to remain high for some time. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday 02/03/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 10:40
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. We expect further showery rainfall over the next few days to sustain the current high river levels. High groundwater levels are being topped up by the repeated bands of rainfall and so we expect river levels to remain high for some time. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Friday 28/02/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:21
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. We expect Monday’s rainfall to sustain the current high river levels until Wednesday when further more significant rainfall is currently forecast which has the potential to cause river levels to rise further. High groundwater levels are being topped up by the repeated bands of rainfall and so we expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the week. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Wednesday 26/02/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 11:28
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Further light rainfall is forecast later on Saturday afternoon and overnight into Sunday which will sustain the current high river levels throughout the weekend. High groundwater levels are adding to river levels and so we expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the week. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday 24/02/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 12:25
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Further showers are forecast over the coming days until Sunday. High groundwater levels are adding to river levels and so we expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the week. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Friday 21/02/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 14:09
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton Further showery rainfall is forecast over the coming days. We expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the week. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 17:00 on 19/02/20, or as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:22
Wylye
River levels have risen at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the ground being saturated and reacting to further rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton Further showery rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the rest of the week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in contact with community flood wardens and volunteers. Please consider installing property flood resilience equipment and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 17:00 on 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:55
Wylye
River levels have risen at the Norton Bavant river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton Further persistent rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by as the situation changes. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2020 09:36
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the saturated ground conditions. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Although the weather has been more settled recently and there is no significant rainfall forecast for the next few days we expect river levels to remain high for several days at least. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 10:59
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the previous band of rainfall and saturated ground conditions. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect river levels to remain high. Some further rain is forecast for Monday and should this occur we can expect river levels to rise in response. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:41
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the previous band of rainfall and saturated ground conditions. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2019 11:52
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the recent rainfall and saturated ground conditions. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. The forecast for the next few days is drier, however, we would expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2019 17:27
Wylye
River levels remain high at the South Newton river gauge as a result of the recent rainfall and saturated ground conditions. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. The forecast for the next few days is drier, however, we would expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 12:50
Wylye
River levels have risen at the South Newton river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall and the ground being saturated. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible for the next few days. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. The next few days looks unsettled and further rainfall is expected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are clearing weed screens. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 13:35
Wylye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brixton Deverill river gauge as a result of heavy overnight rainfall tonight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight tonight, 18/12/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for tributaries between Norton Ferris and Wilton. Further heavy rainfall is forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high for the coming days. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow, 19/12/19, or as the situation changes.