Flood Warning Info - River Rea at Newnham Bridge

Area Description

River Rea at Newnham Bridge.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Tenbury Wells area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:30
River Rea
River levels remain high at the Newnham Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property roads and farmland continues today, Sunday 16/02/20. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Newnham Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 6pm on Sunday 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 04:08
River Rea
River levels have risen at the Newnham Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Newnham Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10am on Sunday 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.