Flood Warning Info - River Severn at Severn Bank Park

Area Description

River Severn at Severn Bank Park.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stourport-On-Severn area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 07:36
River Severn
River levels are falling slowly at the Bewdley river gauge. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Severn Bank Park. Bewdley river gauge peaked at 5.48m on Wednesday afternoon, 26/02/20. This was slightly higher than the peak level last week. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days, and this is likely to cause river levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and liaising with emergency services. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 5pm on Thursday, 27/02/2020, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 00:43
River Severn
River levels remain high at the Bewdley river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Severn Bank Park. Bewdley river gauge is currently peaking at 5.45m, which is slightly higher than levels seen last week. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days, and we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and liaising with emergency services. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 9am on Thursday, 27/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 16:44
River Severn
River levels continue to rise at the Bewdley river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Severn Bank Park. A predicted peak at the Bewdley river gauge of between 5.45m and 5.55m is expected overnight tonight, 26/02/20, which is slightly higher than levels seen last week. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days, and we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and liaising with emergency services. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 1am on Thursday, 27/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:28
River Severn
River levels have risen at the Bewdley river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible today, 26/02/20. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Severn Bank Park. Predicted Peak:- Bewdley 5.45m to 5.6m overnight Wednesday 26/02/20. This is higher than the peak seen last week. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days, which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and liaising with emergency services. Be prepared to move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 5pm on 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.