Flood Warning Info - River Tyne at Bywell and Low Prudhoe

Area Description

East and West Cottages and properties and low lying areas at Bywell and the Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate including Castle Lea, Princess Way, Princess Court, Dukes Way, Dukes Court, Earls Court and Regents Drive.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Prudhoe area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 14:27
River Tyne
River levels have risen on the River Tyne at the Bywell river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall caused by Storm Ciara. Property flooding is expected between 14:00 and 17:00 this afternoon, 09/02/2020. Areas most at risk are East and West Cottages and properties at Bywell and the Low Prudhoe Industrial Estate including Castle Lea, Princess Way, Princess Court, Dukes Way, Dukes Court, Earls Court and Regents Drive. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. No further heavy rainfall is forecast today, 09/02/2020. The River Tyne will begin to recede overnight and into tomorrow morning. Some blustery showers are forecast for the remainder of today and overnight into tomorrow morning, but these should not impact river levels further. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this evening, 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.