Flood Alert Info - River Rede

Area Description

River Rede and its tributaries from Catcleugh Reservoir to the Redesmouth.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newcastle Upon Tyne area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:05
River Rede
River levels have now peaked and are beginning to fall on the River Rede. No more significant rainfall is forecast but river levels will remain high throughout today, Sunday 16/02/2020. The Flood Warning for the River Rede at Otterburn has also been removed as river levels are falling and the risk of flooding to property has reduced. Please continue to avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, as they may still be flooded. We are continuing to monitor the situation. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:41
River Rede
River levels have risen on the River Rede as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. Consequently, rivers will be high throughout Saturday evening, 15/02/2020, and into Sunday. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high over this period. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:15
River Rede
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Otterburn Mill and Rede Bridge river gauges as a result of Storm Ciara. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 11:00 tomorrow morning (10/02/2020) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 20:53
River Rede
River levels are forecast to rise at the Otterburn Mill and Rede Bridge river gauges as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently River Rede levels will rise relatively rapidly through Saturday night, 08/02/20 into Sunday morning, 09/02/20. Flooding of properties/roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast through Saturday night and Sunday, rain will be particularly heavy over high ground in the Pennines and the Cheviots. We are closely monitoring the situation. Current forecast suggest the potential need to issue flood warnings but we will issue these as rivers respond to the rainfall. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:30 on Sunday, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 19:12
River Rede
River levels have risen on the River Rede at the Otterburn Mill and Rede Bridge gauging stations as a result of heavy rainfall throughout the day. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is possible from 19:00 tonight, Saturday 11 January. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the night and slowly recede in the early hours of the morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 12 January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 19:22
River Rede
River levels have risen on the River Rede as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is possible between 03:00 and 08:00 tomorrow morning, 12/08/2019. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and we do not expect to issue any flood warnings. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 06:41
River Rede
River levels rose on the River Rede on Saturday evening, 10/08/2019, as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. River levels are now falling and will continue to fall into early afternoon Sunday, 11/08/2019, but remain high in places. Flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is possible until midday Sunday, 11/08/2019. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Further rainfall is expected from midday Sunday, 11/08/2019, through to Sunday evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Sunday afternoon, 11/08/2019, at 1pm or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 20:45
River Rede
River levels have risen on the River Rede as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is possible tonight, 10/08/2019 and into tomorrow morning, 11/08/2019. River levels will remain high throughout the night. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 13:58
River Rede
River levels have risen on the River Rede as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight and this morning. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is possible between 14:00 and 20:00 today, 10/08/2019 with river levels peaking between 15:00 and 16:00. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point and we do not expect to issue any flood warnings. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated this evening, 10/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 11:55
River Rede
Rain through the night has caused the level of the River Rede to rise. The level of the River Rede will remain high with intermittent showers forecast throughout the day. We expect river levels to begin falling steadily this evening. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated by 9pm today (Wednesday 24th January) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 07:15
River Rede
After prolonged rainfall overnight the level of the River Rede remains high. Isolated showers throughout the day are expected but are unlikely to have significant effects on river levels. The flood alert will remain in force until river levels drop. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river at Otterburn Mill, Rede Bridge and West Woodburn. We are closely monitoring river levels and forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 4pm on Thursday afternoon (23/11) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 20:11
River Rede
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Rede area. This has meant that the River Rede is now rising. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river at Otterburn Mill, Rede Bridge and West Woodburn from 8pm tonight (Wednesday 22nd November). River levels are predicted to remain high overnight, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. Remain vigilant as further rainfall may lead to further flood risk. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking defences and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 10am on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 18:34
River Rede
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Rede area. This has meant that the River Rede is now rising. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river at Otterburn Mill, Rede Bridge and West Woodburn from 8pm tonight (Wednesday 22nd November). River levels are predicted to remain high overnight, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. Remain vigilant as further rainfall may lead to further flood risk. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking defences and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 10am on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 19:49
River Rede
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of isolated heavy showers or thunderstorms across Northumberland and Durham. It is difficult to predict the precise location of thunderstorms. Where they do occur we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.