Flood Alert Info - River South Tyne

Area Description

River South Tyne and its tributaries from source to the confluence with the River Tyne.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Brampton area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 15:29
River Tyne, River Allen
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River South Tyne area. This has meant that the River South Tyne is now rising. The main area of concern is the Alston area, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from 4.30pm today (Saturday 13th October). We expect the river to remain high throughout this evening though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 9am tomorrow (Sunday 14th October) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jun 2018 15:02
River Tyne, River Allen
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for thunderstorms and potentially heavy downpours across the North East from 3pm Friday 1st June and through into Saturday Evening (2nd June). Due to the nature of these storms, there is low confidence in the location and details of the heaviest rainfall. Where rain does fall however, we could expect to see localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the River South Tyne area, as well as the River South Tyne. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Our teams have been out to inspect watercourses and remove blockages and we are monitoring the situation closely. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 15:02
Rivers South Tyne, East Allen, West Allen, Allen
Rainfall is expected to become heavy and persistent at times in Pennine areas this evening and overnight. The ground is already saturated following recent snowmelt and catchments are expected to respond to this rainfall. As a result the level of the River South Tyne, and other small watercourses, is expected to rise overnight, peaking early tomorrow morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care if walking or driving along riverside footpaths and roads. There may be lots of surface water on roads during the morning rush hour. We will continue to monitor river levels closely overnight. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 10am tomorrow or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2017 17:22
Rivers South Tyne, East Allen, West Allen, Allen
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall in the river South Tyne area. This has meant that the South Tyne is now rising. Levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river during this evening (25/12/17). We expect the river to remain high throughout the night however no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message by 10am tomorrow (26/12/17) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 20:08
Rivers South Tyne, East Allen, West Allen, Allen
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River South Tyne area. This has meant that the River South Tyne is now rising, river levels are predicted to rise steadily overnight and remain high. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river at Alston, Haltwhistle and Haydon Bridge from 9pm tonight (Wednesday 22nd November). Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. Remain vigilant as further rainfall may lead to further flood risk. We are monitoring river levels and forecasts closely, particularly at Haydon Bridge. This message will be updated at 10am on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 19:00
Rivers South Tyne, East Allen, West Allen, Allen
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River South Tyne area. This has meant that the River South Tyne is now rising, river levels are predicted to rise steadily overnight and remain high. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river at Alston, Haltwhistle and Haydon Bridge from 9pm tonight (Wednesday 22nd November). Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. Remain vigilant as further rainfall may lead to further flood risk. We are monitoring river levels and forecasts closely, particularly at Haydon Bridge. This message will be updated at 10am on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Sep 2017 20:21
Rivers South Tyne, East Allen, West Allen, Allen
We are currently experiencing heavy rainfall in the River South Tyne area continuing into tonight and tomorrow morning. This has meant that the River South Tyne is now rising, levels suggest that there could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river between 4am and 7am tomorrow morning (Wednesday 13th September). We expect the river to remain high throughout tonight into tomorrow morning, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 8am tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 19:49
Rivers South Tyne, East Allen, West Allen, Allen
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of isolated heavy showers or thunderstorms across Northumberland and Durham. It is difficult to predict the precise location of thunderstorms. Where they do occur we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.