Flood Alert Info - Coastal Rivers in North Northumberland

Area Description

Coastal rivers in Berwick and Alnwick Districts including the River Aln and Waren Burn .
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Alnwick area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 10:06
River Aln, Warren Burn
River levels are still rising at the Warenford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall caused by Storm Ciara. Rain is expected to move out of the area by 12:00 today, 09/02/2020. However, low responding rivers may continue to rise into this evening. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any flood warnings as needed. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this afternoon, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 20:50
River Aln, Warren Burn
River levels are forecast to rise at the Warenford river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently river levels will rise relatively rapidly through Saturday night, 08/02/20 into Sunday morning, 09/02/20. Flooding of properties/roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast through Saturday night and Sunday, rain will be particularly heavy over high ground in the Pennines and the Cheviots. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any flood warnings as needed. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:30 on Sunday, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 15:29
River Aln, Warren Burn
Heavy rainfall persisted through Saturday night and Sunday morning (6th October). Further light rain is expected until mid Sunday afternoon in the North Northumberland Coastal Area. River levels remain high but are not expected to rise significantly, and should fall through Sunday evening. Relevant river level gauges include Warenford. Flooding of low lying land, roads and footpaths close to rivers is possible from 5am on Sunday (6th October). We are closely monitoring the situation. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 10 am tomorrow (Monday 7th October), or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 11:13
River Aln, Warren Burn
Rainfall persisted through Saturday night and Sunday morning (6th October). Further light rain is expected until mid Sunday afternoon in the North Northumberland Coastal Area. River levels have risen and are likely to remain high, peaking early Sunday afternoon. Flooding of low lying land, roads and footpaths close to rivers is possible from 5am on Sunday (6th October). Relevant river level gauges include Warenford. Though flooding of property is not currently expected it is possible that flood warnings will be needed for the Waren Burn early Sunday afternoon. We will monitor the situation closely and issue warnings should they be necessary. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 5pm, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 20:39
River Aln, Warren Burn
Heavy rainfall is expected this evening (Saturday 5th October) through to Sunday (6th October) in the North Northumberland Coastal Area. River levels are forecast to rise and flooding of low lying land, roads and footpaths close to rivers is possible from 5am on Sunday (6th October). We expect the rivers to rise from the early hours of Sunday morning and remain high through Sunday morning. Relevant river level gauges include: Warenford. It is possible that flood warnings will be needed for the Warren Burn on Sunday morning, we will be monitoring the situation closely and will issue warnings should they be necessary. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 11am tomorrow, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 19:44
River Aln, Warren Burn
River levels have risen at the Warenford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is possible until tomorrow morning, 12/08/2019 with river levels peaking between 21:00 today, 11/08/2019, and 05:00 tomorrow, 12/08/2019. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point and we do not expect to issue any flood warnings. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 11:22
River Aln, Warren Burn
River levels have risen at the Warenford river gauge as a result of the recent heavy rainfall and we expect the river to remain high throughout this afternoon, 13th June 2019. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff have been deployed. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19:00 Thursday, 13th June 2019, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 04:19
River Aln, Warren Burn
River levels are rising at the Warenford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Therefore a Flood Warning has been issued for the Warren Burn at Warren Mill. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. We expect the river to remain high throughout Thursday, 13th June 2019. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff have been deployed. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12:00 Thursday, 13th June 2019, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 08:56
River Aln, Warren Burn
This flood alert has been updated due to the continued forecast for heavy rain over the next 6 hours in the North Northumberland area. The rain is forecast to be heaviest over the Northumberland Coast with smaller coastal rivers and surface water being the main areas of concern. River levels may be high around Belford, Waren Mill and low lying areas around Budle Bay Campsite, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river between 12pm and 5pm today (Tuesday 10th April). We are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Our operational teams have been out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 5pm today (Tuesday 10th April) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Apr 2018 15:10
River Aln, Warren Burn
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for heavy rain over the next 24 hours in the North Northumberland area. The rain is forecast to be heaviest over the Northumberland Coast with smaller coastal rivers and surface water being the main areas of concern. River levels may be high around Belford, Waren Mill and low lying areas around Budle Bay Campsite, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river between 10am and 3pm tomorrow (Tuesday 10th April). We are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 10am tomorrow (Tuesday 10th April) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2018 19:59
River Aln, Warren Burn
Throughout Saturday evening (10th March) and into Sunday morning (11th March) we expect to see continuous rainfall and snow melt around the Berwick and Alnwick Districts. The main area of concern is the Warren Burn where levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. We expect the river to subside throughout the evening but the flood alert remains in force. No flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood alerts if necessary. This message will be updated at 9am Sunday 11th March or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2018 12:48
River Aln, Warren Burn
Throughout Saturday afternoon (10th March) we expect to see continuous rainfall and snow melt around the Berwick and Alnwick Districts. The main area of risk is the Warren Burn where levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood alerts if necessary. This message will be updated at 8pm Saturday 10th March or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2018 19:37
River Aln, Warren Burn
Over the next 24 hours we expect to see a period of rainfall and snow melt around the Berwick and Alnwick Districts. This means that Coastal Rivers in the Berwick and Alnwick Districts, including the River Aln and Waren Burn will start to rise from 5am Saturday (10th March). Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the Waren Burn from 5am throughout Saturday (Saturday 10th March). We expect the river to remain high throughout Saturday though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. We are monitoring the situation and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. Our operational teams have been out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 1pm Saturday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2018 17:10
River Aln, Warren Burn
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall and snow melt in the North Northumberland area. This has meant that levels in the Warren Burn are high. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue overnight. We expect the levels in the river to gradually fall on Wednesday. The situation is being monitored. At this time we do not anticipate any flood warnings will be necessary. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated or removed on Wednesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2018 08:45
River Aln, Warren Burn
Overnight we have seen heavy rainfall in the North Northumberland area. A combination of this and melting snow is causing rivers to rise. Affected areas include the Warren Burn. Rainfall is expected to last into mid Tuesday morning (6th March 2018). Rising river levels are expected to cause some flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river and we expect rivers to remain high throughout the day. The situation is being monitored. At this time we do not anticipate any flood warnings will be necessary. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated at 6pm on Tuesday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2017 20:27
Rivers Aln, Warren Burn
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall in the North East area which is expected to result in raised levels on coastal rivers in the Berwick and Alnwick area. Levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers during this evening (25/12/17). We expect rivers to remain high throughout the night however no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message by 10am tomorrow (26/12/17) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 20:29
Rivers Aln, Warren Burn
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the area. The Waren Burn and other coastal streams are now rising steadily, we expect levels to remain high overnight tonight (Wednesday 22nd November). Levels currently suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the Waren Burn, particularly at Waren Mill. Access to Budle Bay campsite may be restricted due to flooding. We are closely monitoring river levels and forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 10am on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2017 15:51
Rivers Aln, Warren Burn
River levels in the North Northumberland area will remain high during Thursday evening following heavy rainfall throughout Thursday. Light rain and drizzle may persist during the night however we expect river levels to gradually fall on Friday morning. There could still be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the rivers in the Berwick and Alnwick District, including the River Aln and Waren Burn. We are monitoring river levels closely. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated or removed by 10am on Friday 30th June or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2017 10:07
Rivers Aln, Warren Burn
We expect heavy and persistent rain to continue during Thursday in the North Northumberland area. This will cause the levels of coastal rivers in the Berwick and Alnwick District, including the River Aln and Waren Burn to remain high. There could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the rivers. We are monitoring river levels closely and will issue warnings if property flooding is expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 4pm on Thursday 29th June or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jun 2017 19:58
Rivers Aln, Warren Burn
We expect heavy and persistent rain to fall through Wednesday night and Thursday morning in the North Northumberland area. This will cause the levels of coastal rivers in the Berwick and Alnwick District, including the River Aln and Waren Burn to rise. There could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the rivers. We are monitoring river levels closely and will issue warnings if property flooding is expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 9am on Thursday 29th June or earlier if the situation changes.