Flood Warning Info - River Maun at Edwinstowe and Ollerton

Area Description

River Maun at Edwinstowe and Ollerton.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newark area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:05
River Maun
River levels have fallen at the Mansfield the Dykes river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas most at risk are Edwinstowe and Ollerton. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please be aware flood alerts may still be in force. This message will be updated in the afternoon, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:14
River Maun
River levels have fallen but remain high at the Mansfield The Dykes river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property remains possible. Areas most at risk are Edwinstowe and Ollerton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 12:12
River Maun
River levels have fallen but remain high at the Mansfield The Dykes river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property remains possible. Areas most at risk are Edwinstowe and Ollerton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 12/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:57
River Maun
River levels have risen at the Mansfield The Dykes river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible this morning. Areas most at risk are Edwinstowe and Ollerton. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 8 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into Sunday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and have a bag ready with vital items like medicines and insurance documents. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 13:32
River Maun
River levels are rising at the Mansfield The Dykes river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible. Areas most at risk are Edwinstowe and Ollerton. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated this evening, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 01:02
River Maun
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Mansfield The Dykes river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are Edwinstowe and Ollerton. We expect river levels to remain high until later today, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please move family, pets and cars to safety and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Nov 2019 15:03
River Maun
River levels have risen at the Mansfield The Dykes river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 15:00 and 18:00 today, 14/11/2019. Areas most at risk are Edwinstowe and Ollerton. We expect river levels to remain high until 22:00 on 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please move family, pets and cars to safety and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Sep 2019 11:24
River Maun
River levels are rising at the Mansfield The Dykes