Flood Alert Info - Fossdyke Canal and River Till

Area Description

Fossdyke canal from Torksey Lock to Lincoln and the River Till. Tributaries may also affect Saxilby, Harby, Wigsley, and Skellingthorpe..
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Wembley area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:38
Fossdyke Canal
Over the weekend, river levels rose on the Fossdyke Canal and River Till as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. This has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. We are monitoring the situation in the area incident room. This message will be updated on Tuesday 18th February or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:54
Fossdyke Canal
River levels have risen on the Fossdyke Canal and River Till as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis affecting the county. This has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river today, Sunday 16th February. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. We are monitoring the situation in the area incident room and will update this message as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Monday the 17th February or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:53
Fossdyke Canal
River levels are forecast to rise on the Fossdyke Canal and River Till as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis affecting the county overnight. Leading to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river overnight and into Sunday 16th February. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn’t likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring the situation in the area incident room overnight and will update this message and issue further alerts and warnings as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. This message will be updated on Sunday the 16th February or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 13:01
Fossdyke Canal
Recent heavy rainfall means that levels in the River Till and Fossedyke Canal are high. Levels are now gradually receeding. We still expect low lying land and roads to continue to be affected today, Sunday December 22nd. We will review the need for this alert tomorrow based on the current dry weather forecast. Flooding to properties isn't likely, and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff out checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Monday 23rd December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 14:13
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Till catchment. This means that levels in the Fossdyke Canal and River Till are now high, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers today, Saturday 21st December, onwards. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to low lying properties isn't likely, and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff out checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Sunday 22nd December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 17:26
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Till catchment. This means that levels in the Fossdyke Canal and River Till are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers this evening, Friday 20th December onwards. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to low lying properties isn't likely, and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff out checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Saturday 21st December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 15:39
Fossdyke Canal
Levels in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal will remain high while we use the Till Washlands to manage the impact of recent rainfall, although levels in the washlands are falling as a controlled release back into the river system takes place. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Thursday 21st November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 09:51
Fossdyke Canal
Levels in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal will remain high while we use the Till Washlands to manage the impact of recent rainfall. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Wednesday 20th November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 11:00
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following recent rainfall and will remain high while we use the Till Washlands to manage the impact of recent rainfall. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Tuesday 19th November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 17:50
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following recent rainfall and will remain high while we use the Till Washlands to manage the impact of recent rainfall. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday 18th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 03:25
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following recent rainfall and will remain high while we use the Till Washlands to make space for further forecast showers. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday 17th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 01:42
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following persistent rainfall in the last few days and will remain high while we use the Till Washlands to make space for further forecast showers over the weekend. This may cause river levels to rise again and cause further flood risk to this area. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Saturday, 16th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 08:53
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following persistent rainfall in the last few days and while we use the Till Washlands to make space for further rainfall forecast. Further rainfall is forecast today, Friday 15th of November, and we expect river levels to rise again and cause further flood risk to this area. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by Saturday evening, 16th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 07:32
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following persistent rainfall in the last few days and while we use the Till Washlands to make space for further rainfall forecast. Further heavy rainfall is forecast today, Thursday 14th of November, and we expect river levels to rise again and cause further flood risk to this area. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by Friday evening, 15th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 21:45
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following persistent rainfall in the last few days and while we use the Till Washlands to make space for further rainfall forecast. Further heavy rainfall is forecast on Thursday 14th November, and we expect river levels to rise again and cause further flood risk to this area. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by Thursday evening 14th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 16:32
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following persistent rainfall in the last few days and while we use the Till Washlands to make space for further rainfall forecast. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by Thursday 14th of November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 19:34
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following persistent rainfall in the last few days and while we use the Till Washlands to make space for further rainfall forecast. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Wednesday 13th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 19:13
Fossdyke Canal
The River Till and Fossdyke Canal remain high following persistent rainfall in the last few days. This will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, and levels will remain high along the River Till and into Lincoln for several days while the washland is operating. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Stay safe and be aware of your local surroundings and do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Tuesday 12th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 09:33
Fossdyke Canal
Last week saw heavy rainfall in Lincolnshire. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal have been rising, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, therefore levels will remain high along the River Till and into Lincoln for several days while the washland is operating. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Tuesday 12th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 21:27
Fossdyke Canal
Last week saw heavy rainfall in Lincolnshire. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal have been rising, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, therefore levels will remain high along the River Till and into Lincoln for several days while the washland is operating. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Monday 11th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 13:39
Fossdyke Canal
Last week saw heavy rainfall in Lincolnshire. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal have been rising, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, therefore levels will remain high along the River Till and into Lincoln for several days while the washland is operating. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings do not walk on flood banks. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated Sunday evening as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 01:52
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last few hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall throughout Lincolnshire. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal have been rising, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, therefore levels will remain high along the River Till and into Lincoln for several days while the washland is storing water. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later on Sunday 10th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 10:42
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall throughout Lincolnshire. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal have been rising, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river, during Saturday 9th November onwards. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, therefore levels will remain high along the River Till and into Lincoln for several days while the washland is storing water. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 17:19
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 36 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Lincoln area. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal have been rising, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river, during Friday 8th November onwards. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, therefore levels will remain high for several days while the washland is storing water. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 06:54
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 36 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Lincoln area. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal have been rising, which will continue to cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river, during Friday 8th November onwards. The River Till washlands are now in operation to protect properties around the Lincoln area, therefore levels will remain high for several days while the washland is storing water. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 14:37
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Lincoln area. This means that the River Till and Fossdyke Canal are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from the afternoon on Thursday 7th November onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the evening of Thursday 7th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 03:55
Fossdyke Canal
River levels are slowly starting to fall in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal areas. Although the situation is improving, we expect to see standing water in fields for several days. We are using the River Till washlands to manage water levels along the Fossdyke and through Lincoln. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the evening of Tuesday 29 October, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 18:49
Fossdyke Canal
River levels are slowly starting to fall in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal areas. Although the situation is improving, we expect to see standing water in fields for several days. We are using the River Till washlands to manage water levels along the Fossdyke and through Lincoln. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the morning of Tuesday 29 October, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 11:00
Fossdyke Canal
River levels remain high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal areas. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river will continue. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our current forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. We are using the River Till washlands to manage water levels along the Fossdyke and through Lincoln. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday evening 28th October, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 16:07
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal areas. This means that the rivers remain high, which will cause flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river to continue. No further rain is forecast over the next 48 hours but we expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our current forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. We are using the River Till washlands to manage water levels along the Fossdyke and through Lincoln. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 00:24
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal areas. This means that the rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. No further rain is forecast over the next 48 hours but we expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated during Sunday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 06:57
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Till and Fossdyke Canal areas. This means that the rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river from this morning [Saturday 26 October] onwards. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days with further rain forecast during Saturday morning. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this time. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated during Saturday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Oct 2019 17:23
Fossdyke Canal
The heavy and persistent rainfall from the last two days has now passed over the Fossdyke Canal and River Till area. Only light showers are forecast to fall over the next 24 hours. Watercourses in the area remain high, and will continue to flood nearby low lying land and roads over the next few days. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on17 October or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2019 18:33
Fossdyke Canal
The heavy and persistent rainfall from the last two days has now passed over the Fossdyke Canal and River Till area. Only light showers are forecast to fall tonight and into Wednesday 16 October. Watercourses in the area remain high, and will continue to flood nearby low lying land and roads over the next few days. We are monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated 16 October or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2019 06:47
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Fossdyke and River Till. This means that the water levels at Squires Bridge are now rising, this may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river into Tuesday morning. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking local conditions. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 17:49
Fossdyke Canal
Following the recent heavy rainfall, the river levels remain high. There will be standing water on low lying land and roads over the next few days. Despite further rain tonight, our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on the morning of Wednesday 2nd October


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 09:41
Fossdyke Canal
River levels remain high and will be increased by rainfall overnight, this morning and into this afternoon. Consequently, there is still standing water on low lying land and roads over the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 20:44
Fossdyke Canal
River levels remain high and will be increased by rainfall overnight into Tuesday 1st October. Consequently, there is still standing water on low lying land and roads over the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 14:29
Fossdyke Canal
We have not seen any rainfall in the Upper Witham catchment over last 18hrs. This means that the Fossdyke Canal and River Till are now falling, however the water levels are still high. Consequently, there is still standing water on low lying land and roads. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days as further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 13:36
Fossdyke Canal
We have not seen any rainfall in the Upper Witham catchment over last 18hrs. This means that the Fossdyke Canal and River Till are now falling, however the water levels are still high. Consequently, there is still standing water on low lying land and roads. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days as further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 19:33
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Upper Witham catchment. This means that the Fossdyke Canal and River Till are now rising. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads close to the rivers is possible overnight and into the morning of Monday 30 September. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 13:19
Fossdyke Canal
Overnight we have seen heavy rainfall in the Upper Witham catchment. This means that the Fossdyke Canal and River Till are now rising. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible from this afternoon, Sunday 29 September. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 18:36
Fossdyke Canal
Over night we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Till Catchment. River levels are high but are expected to fall over the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 11:41
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Till Catchment. This means that the River is now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river by the morning on Tuesday 10th April. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties isn't likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 13:42
Fossdyke Canal
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Fossdyke Canal and the River Till catchment areas. This means that the rivers are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river in the afternoon of Monday, April 2nd. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.