Flood Warning Info - River Isle from Chard Reservoir to Hambridge

Area Description

Chard Reservoir to Hambridge including Donyatt, Station Road and Home Farm Way at Ilminster, Eames Mill, Cad Bridge near Ilton and Isle Brewers.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Taunton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 28 Jun 2021 22:32
River Isle
River levels on the Isle have risen very rapidly at the Donyatt gauge as a result of very intense and persistent rain in the Chard area today, Monday 28/06/2021. Consequently, flooding of property could occur overnight tonight. There is a possibility of flooding of properties at Sea, the A358 south of Donyatt, the B3168 at Ilford Bridges and the Isle Brewers to Fivehead road. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out checking and clearing debris screens, bridges and culverts. Please move family, pets and cars to safety, move possessions and valuables off the ground, and avoid contact with flood water. If you have property flood resilience equipment, please install it now. Most of the rain has passed through, although there could still be some heavy showers later in the night and tomorrow morning. Please stay aware by checking the Gov.uk website for further forecasts and in case further warnings are issued in the area. This message will be updated tomorrow, Tuesday 29/06/2021, or as the situation changes.